Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XDI, Thursday 12 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XDI
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Zermatt, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zermatt
Destination airport:Zermatt
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helper on ground was hit by the cargoload of the helicopter. He died later in hospital. The helicopter was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1138.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 1981 HB-XDI Air Zermatt AG 0 Zermatt - LSEZ sub
29 March 1988 HB-XDI Air Zermatt AG 0 St. Niklaus, VS sub