Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush C-FAEB, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Rural Aviation Corp.
Registration: C-FAEB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FAEB, an Ayres S2R, was departing from a private strip on a spray flight when the engine reportedly lost power. The pilot force-landed the a/c in a pea field, where the crop grabbed the landing gear and caused the a/c to overturn onto its back. The pilot received minor injuries and was taken to hospital by ambulance. The pilot had dumped the chemical load before landing. There is damage to the propeller, nose and wing.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1110