Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XLT, Tuesday 5 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XLT
MSN: 2020/13
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münch-Nordhang, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lauterbrunnen - offshore
Destination airport:Lauterbrunnen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight the door of the helicopter opened and the jacket of the pilot fell outside. It came into the rear rotor. The rear rotor escaped from the helicopter and the helicopter crashed killing the pilot. The helicopter was a year before converted from an Alouette II. Pieces of the helicopter were taken to rebuilt it. The helicopter was rebuilt and then registred as F-GHYM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1234.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1984 HB-XLT Air Glaciers SA 0 Mazembroz, VS sub