Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22833, Friday 3 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22833
MSN: 7633
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Verhnyaya Pyshma, Sverdlovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew carried out a mission to dismantle the old factory pipe (height of pipe was of 100 meters). In maneuvering a helicopter's rotor blade touched the pipe, helicopter lost control, crashed and burned.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=623