Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XDL, Wednesday 24 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:BOHAG
Registration: HB-XDL
MSN: 2225
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Talalp, OW -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kleines Melchtal - offshore
Destination airport:Kleines Melchtal - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided eith a rope and crashed 20m nose dived into the ground. Both occupants were minor to seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1313.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1981 HB-XDL BOHAG 0 Raron, VS sub