Loss of control Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8556T, Saturday 18 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8556T
MSN: 52456
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6736 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Le Gros Memorial Airport, Acadia Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Crowley, LA (K3R2)
Destination airport:Crowley, LA (K3R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed to the east with four skydivers for a local jump. One witness stated that, immediately following the takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level, a "percussive" pop from the engine was heard. Two witnesses stated that the right wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane was quickly engulfed in a postimpact fire. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed a piece of engine isolator gasket had become wrapped around the carburetor main fuel jet and both magnetos distribution gear had cracked and were missing teeth. The damaged distribution gear teeth were consistent with damage found after an engine experiences a backfire. It could not be determined which magneto failed first or if they both failed simultaneously. The cause of the backfire could not be determined. Further examination of the engine, airframe, and remaining systems revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the magneto failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/40733531
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8556T
https://www.abbevillenow.com/view/full_story/10722168/article-Three-killed-in-plane-crash-near-Crowley--group-was-skydiving?instance=home_news_lead_

Location

Media: