Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XCN, Monday 28 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Helog AG
Registration: HB-XCN
MSN: 2005/24
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldau, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goldau - offshore
Destination airport:Goldau - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed into the ground. He was killed and the helicopter destroyed. HB-XCN was converted from an SA 318C Alouette II to a SA 315B Lama.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1525.pdf