Accident Cessna 305A N5222G, Sunday 26 June 1977
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 June 1977
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5222G
MSN: 21211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck ground in nearly 90 degrees leftbank and 70 degrees descent. Search mission.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN77FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB