Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XRE, Tuesday 23 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XRE
MSN: 2462
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hérémence, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hérémence - offshore
Destination airport:Hérémence - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helper on ground was hit by the cargoload of the helicopter and substantial injured. No damages.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1736.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1990 HB-XRE Air Glaciers SA 0 Orsières, VS min