Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XPP, Sunday 6 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:BOHAG
Registration: HB-XPP
MSN: 2679
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Adelboden, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Adelboden - offshore
Destination airport:Adelboden - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost his cargoload and the load fell on a person onground. The person was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1768.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1987 HB-XPP BOHAG 0 Eigernordwand, BE sub
9 July 2009 VT-WEX Himalayan Heli Services 0 Amarnath Caves, Jammu and Kashmir w/o