Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-ZFU, Monday 11 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2005
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-ZFU
MSN: 2237
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabane des Vignettes, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cabane des Vignettes - offshore
Destination airport:Cabane des Vignettes - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a house and crashed. The pilot was minor injured, but the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1959.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1987 I-GELP Elilombardia spa 0 Olmo,Val Brembana sub
31 May 1991 I-GELP Elilombardia spa 0 Clusone,Bergamo sub