Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XUA, Friday 30 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-XUA
MSN: 2595
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rüggen, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rüggen - offshore
Destination airport:Rüggen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Main rotorblades touched the ground and the helicopter flipped over. It was destroyed. The occupants were non to minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2002_d.pdf