Incident Fleet 80 Canuck C-FDZM, Thursday 14 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNUK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 80 Canuck
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FDZM
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Thomas (CYQS), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FDZM was departing runway 21 at St. Thomas Municipal (CYQS) in gusty winds. W/V 220 20G25. A wing dropped and dragged on the ground. The aircraft came to rest inverted, in a cornfield adjacent to the runway. Pilot was not injured. Substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0157