Accident Kamov Ka-28 IN5.., Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-28
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN5..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Belgaum -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goa (11:50)
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into forest near Golyali village in the Khanapur Taluk region of Belgaum in bad weather.

Sources:

1. http://www. warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=2005012
2. Air Forces Monthly OCT 2005, p77