Accident Cessna 305A N5262G, Saturday 29 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1980
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5262G
MSN: 21485
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel sel fnd between aux and off pos.Eng malf at 200ft followed by steep l bank back toward arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Taken in July 1979 Brainard Field Connecticut