Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark HB-XEQ, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:SC Air AG
Registration: HB-XEQ
MSN: 2041
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttwil - LSZU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter began to burn. Pilot landed and the helicopter burned nearly fully out on ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1653.pdf