Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-AVT, Tuesday 21 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2010
Time:7.:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Geraldton Air Charters
Registration: VH-AVT
MSN: E-501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geraldton Airport, Geraldton, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geraldton airport (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:Burringurrah Aboriginal Community, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot is lucky to be alive after his plane crash-landed in a paddock in Geraldton earlier this morning.

Police spokeswoman Susan Usher said the pilot was the only person on board the plane which crashed at the end of the runway of the Geraldton airport about 7.05am.

Geraldton airport manager Bob Urquhart said the plane seemed to have problems right after take-off and had barely gained height before the plane hit a shed on a neighboring property.

Registration VH-AVT cancelled 9 July 2012 as "damaged beyond repair"

Sources:

1. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/pilot-walks-away-after-geraldton-crash-landing-20101221-193lz.html
2. http://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/airsresults.asp?framein=all&manuin=&modelin=®holdin=®opin=&serialin=&num_results=10&VHin=avt&Search=Search&session=2037114068
3. http://www.aviationwa.org.au/AviationListsInfo/AirlinesAustA-K.html
4. http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var062.htm