Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan HB-3005, Saturday 22 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-3005
MSN: 3E...?
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Einsiedeln, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hausen am Albis - LSZN
Destination airport:Hausen am Albis - LSZN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider flipped to the right side and spinned to the ground. The pilot was seriously injured, the glider a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1734.pdf