Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan HB-1914, Monday 23 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe der Berufsschüler Zürich
Registration: HB-1914
MSN: 3E..?
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andermatt, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Destination airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched a digger during landing and turned 90 degrees before it made a crashlanding. The pilot was minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1415.pdf