Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan HB-1721, Saturday 16 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-100G Elan
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe der Berufsschüler Zürich
Registration: HB-1721
MSN: E158G125
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geschiner-Galen, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPU
Destination airport:LSPU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed after the pilot flew a turn and stalled. He was killed and the glider destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1309.pdf