Accident Kamov Ka-32T CCCP-31004, Thursday 4 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Leningrad UGA
Registration: CCCP-31004
MSN: 5505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Teriberka, Murmansk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Teriberka
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during long-line operations; cargo line snapped and whipped up into the rotors, causing the blades to disintigrate; the helicopter crashed and exploded.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=541