Accident Kamov Ka-32S CCCP-31014, Sunday 11 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32S
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-31014
MSN: 5901
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cape Svyatnoi Nos, Murmansk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost engine power while transporting military underslung cargo. The helicopter struck the ground, rolled over and burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports