Incident Thunder and Colt AS 105 HB-QBW, Sunday 31 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 2003
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt AS 105
Owner/operator:Edipress Publications SA
Registration: HB-QBW
MSN: 3665
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Prangins, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prangins - offshore
Destination airport:offshore field
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helper did not let go the balloon on a rope and flew awy hanging on the rope. He fell into the trees from an altitude of about 10m and was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1832.pdf