Accident Thunder and Colt 77A HB-BEX, Saturday 20 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 77A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BEX
MSN: 008
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flims, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flims - offshore
Destination airport:Bargis - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon flew into föhn turbulences and collided with a rope. The basket of the balloon fell down from 30m killing all three occupants onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/996.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2000 ZS-HOK 0 Lange Street opposite ABSA Bank (Brooklyn - PTA)