Accident Fairchild M-62A-3 C-FCVT, Sunday 14 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A-3
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Heritage
Registration: C-FCVT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Fairchild 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Colbourne, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Warplane Heritage Fairchild Cornell M62A-3 aircraft was on a VFR flight from Welland, Ontario (CNQ3) to Fort Erie (CNJ3). While cruising at 2000 feet above sea level, the Fairchild 6-440-C5 engine began running rough. Suspecting that carburetor icing was the cause of the engine anomaly, the pilot selected ""carb heat"" ON. This did not correct the problem and a short time later the engine stopped producing power. The pilot selected a farmer's field and executed a forced approach. Prior to touchdown, the pilot observed trees obstructing his intended touch down point. As he attempted to manoeuver the aircraft at low altitude, the right wing tip struck the ground and embedded in the mud. The aircraft groundlooped causing extensive damage to the right wing, propeller, engine and landing gear. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0394