Incident Thunder and Colt 210A HB-BEQ, Wednesday 9 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 2001
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 210A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-BEQ
MSN: 2635
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jaun, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Château-d´Oex - offshore
Destination airport:Jaun - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ballooon cillided with a high tension powerline and crashed. One occupant was substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1748.pdf