Accident Thunder and Colt 105A G-BGAS, Saturday 20 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1980
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 105A
Owner/operator:Colt Balloons Ltd.
Registration: G-BGAS
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tamins, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flims - offshore
Destination airport:Tamins - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the balloon came into a heavy föhn gust and the pilot decided to make a hard ripcord landing. Two occupants were seriously injured, the other minor. Balloon was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1005.pdf