Accident Thunder and Colt 105A HB-BBP, Sunday 3 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1980
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder and Colt 105A
Owner/operator:Ballonsportclub Emil Messner
Registration: HB-BBP
MSN: 085
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punt Muragl -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Moritz
Destination airport:Punt Muragl - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon came int a stram after landing and drifted into a high-tension powerline. It burst into flames. Three occupants escaped the balloon and swam to the land. The other occupant was found dead on the 18th of April 1981 (!).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/998.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1986 N10600 J.t. Arinson 0 Alachua, FL non