Incident Piper PA-22-108 COLT C-FNQR, Saturday 18 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 COLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNQR
MSN: 22-9065
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tillsonburg, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-22-108 Tri Pacer aircraft was being flown by the owner/pilot at the Tillsonburg Airport (CNQ4), Ontario. The pilot was performing a touch-and-go on runway 25. After take-off and at an altitude of 300 feet agl, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-235-C1B) lost power. The aircraft landed in a field on its nose wheel and left main landing gear. The landing gear separated from the aircraft and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot was the sole occupant of the aircraft and was uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0559
CCARCS