Hard landing Incident Evans VP-2 Volksplane CF-GKR, Thursday 6 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2002
Time:
Type:Evans VP-2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-GKR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burlington Airpark, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Evans VP-2 Volksplane amateur-built aircraft, registration CF-GKR, was being flown on a VFR circuit on runway 14 at Burlington Airpark, ON. The aircraft landed hard resulting in the main landing gear spreading and the propellor striking the runway. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured. Wind was estimated as 160 degrees magnetic at 5 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0652