Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-34339, Thursday 29 June 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-34339
MSN: 27618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sonyu-ri -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Hit by shells from exploding train during bombing run, hit power lines, crashed at Sonyu-ri, Imjin-myun, Paju-gun, wreckage sighted 10 NW of Seoul. BC-339/"C".

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_08/19500810_0005.pdf