Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-599, Friday 7 July 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:35th FBSqn /8th FBGp USAF
Registration: 49-599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusan -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Teagu AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Downed by ground fire. ICRC confirmed pilot, Captain Donald S. Sirman captured as POW . However, he was killed whilst in captivity by North Korean forces on June 14 1951.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190520/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-80.htm
3. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=138835
4. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units1/usaf/35fbs.htm