Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-457, Tuesday 1 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi SE of Chonui -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit cable strung between mountains, crashed 5 mi SE of Chonui on Chochiwon-Chonan Road.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/