Accident Cessna 310R N1320G, Monday 22 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 October 1979
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Rhoadgs Aviation
Registration: N1320G
MSN: 310R0006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bloomington, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus,In
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wreckage nr tornado watch area.Funnel-shape cloud rprtd nr site 1945.Recovery date 10/23/79.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB