Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-735, Tuesday 7 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:80th FSqn /51st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-735
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 miles WNW Kisarazu Air Base, Chiba Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo AB, South Korea
Destination airport:Kisarazu AB, Japan (RJTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Bailed out on cross-country flight (South Korea to Japan) 22 miles west north west of Kisarazu AB, due to poor weather, fuel exhaustion. Pilot, Lt. Evan W Rosencrans, ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194538/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1950.htm
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=az&offset=250
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kisarazu_Air_Field#History