Accident Douglas AD-3W Skyraider 122884, Monday 20 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3W Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122884
MSN: 7006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Ditched at sea. Probably operating out of Japan.

(2) Three Navy fliers rescued from Sea of Japan by freighter Ikatu Maru after ditching. Lt (jg) John W. Reese. Date given as "recently". Reese arrived with USS Valley Forge at San Diego, CA, 30 NOV 50, after a seven month duty off Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (in a mix with another report in error)
(2) Coronado Eagle and Journal 30 November 1950, p1