Accident North American RB-45C Tornado 48-015, Monday 4 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:12:50 LT
Type:North American RB-45C Tornado
Owner/operator:84th BSqn /91st SRWg USAF
Registration: 48-015
MSN: 153-38491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12.5 miles NE of Sensen, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota AFB, Japan
Destination airport:Yokota AFB, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unescorted RB-45C on a photo recon mission along the Yalu River was intercepted by five Soviet MiG-15 fighters of 29 GIAP, 50 IAD, 64 IAK and shot down in flames by Aleksandr Fedorovich Andrianov. Last contact had been at 1215L and US forces conducted an extensive SAR effort over water off the coast of Korea.

Crew:
Pilot Capt. Charles Edward McDonough (USAF, AO-794558) was taken prisoner, but either died of injuries or was beaten to death by North Korean civilians on or about 18 December 1950.
Co-pilot Maj. Jules Edwin Young (USAF, AO-800628) was killed in action
Navigator Capt. James Jerome Picucci (USAF, AO-928027) was killed in action
Observer Col. John Raymond Lovell (USAF, AO-16783, senior intelligence officer assigned to the HQ of 5th AF by the Pentagon) was taken prisoner, but after interrogation by North Korean and Soviet officers he was beaten to death by North Korean civilians on 10 December 1950.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1423.htm
http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_313.shtml
http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Reports/KWWG.htm