Accident Cessna 310B N5456A, Sunday 28 June 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 1964
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Western Alliance Leasing Co Inc
Registration: N5456A
MSN: 35656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen, Colorado
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28/6/1964 when crashed at Aspen, Colorado, killing all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers). The NTSB report notes that the aircraft experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) due to the "pilot in commanded continuing VFR flight in adverse weather conditions". Aircraft originally posted as "missing" until wreckage located: recovery date of wreckage 17/10/1964 (some four months later).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: Unknown at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=80466&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5456A