Accident Cessna 310B N5364A, Thursday 26 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1964
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5364A
MSN: 35564
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarks Summit, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot indicated attitude gyro discrpncy bfor takeoff but did not disclose nature of malfunction.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK65X0844
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB