Wirestrike Incident Bell HTL-4 Sioux 128625,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HTL-4 Sioux
Owner/operator:1st MAW / VMO-6 USMC
Registration: 128625
MSN: 280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ku-Dong, Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ku-Dong, Incheon, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Crashed in high winds while making approach to Ku-Dong, Incheon, Korea: Engine failure, partial autorotational landing, total loss. Flipped over while landing after hitting guide wire 5 feet off the ground. Both crew - Col. Frank P Hager Junior and Captain Robert E. Luther (both USMC) - were uninjured.

Sources:

1. U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps and MATS Aircraft Lost During the Korean War By Douglas E. Campbell
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_3458.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1977 D-HABY Air Lloyd 0 Longuich/Mosel w/o