Accident Cessna 310C N12341, Saturday 10 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1965
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12341
MSN: 35823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot threatened ex-wife & then attempted to crash into a diner while she was inside.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX65A0080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB