Accident Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider 124045, Saturday 3 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124045
MSN: 7351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Princton -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown/VC-190
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Loss of power on takeoff. Pilot Lt Cmdr Donald Earl Bruce.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KTOA)