Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2129, Monday 19 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yusil-li, Kudongch’ang-ni, Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet, 49-2129, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 19 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Aircraft Hit by ground fire, crash landed and exploded near Yulsil-li, Korea. Pilot killed.

Yusil-li is a locality in Pyongyang, Pyongan. Yusil-li is situated nearby to the localities Kudongch’ang-ni and Tongch’ang-ni.

Pilot - Captain Glen Darden, USA (Service Number AO-750802) - was killed in action. Captain Darden was awarded the Purple Heart, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal. His body was recovered and repatriated, and buried at Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery, San Antonio, Texas

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
4. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/resource/1646075089000/additionalStaticListsKoreanVietnamWar/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20220114.pdf
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/darden=glen
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=322162
8. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Glen-Darden/9317219
9. https://mapcarta.com/16077280