Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1848, Tuesday 20 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit ground on strafing pass, bailed out over Wonsan Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/