Accident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2359, Wednesday 21 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chungnam-ni, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2359, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off in combat operations March 21 1951. Shot down by ground fire. Pilot 1st Lt. James L Savage ejected successfully.

Chungnam-ni is a locality in North Korea. Chungnam-ni is situated nearby to the localities Sae-gol and Yŏndong-ni.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5103a.html
5. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20171124052144/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1951.htm#mar
7. https://geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-267270&fid=3345&c=north_korea