Gear-up landing Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1173, Tuesday 3 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-1173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles NW of Kaesong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86A-5 49-1173 (4th FIW)flown by Maj Ronald Shirlaw.Instrument malfunction, fuel exhaustion, bellied in on river bank 10 mi NW of Kaesong. Maj Ronald D. Shirlaw was captured and POW. Repatriation Sep 2, 1953. This F-86 was claimed also as hit and damaged by one MiG-15 of the 176th GIAP(324th IAD)flown by St/Lt F.A.Shebanov. After USAF sources, Shirlaw's particular flight didn't contact MiG's this day, though others did, which would explain the Soviet claim. It seems he really
did get separated and have a navigation problem, and ran out of fuel. The belly landed 49-1173 was recovered by a Soviet team ,the plane was dismounted and carried up by truck towards Manchuria, but it would never make it: was destroyed by a raid of F-84 Thunderjets before to cross the Yalu river.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,N.Sutyagin,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.