Accident Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star 49-800, Sunday 8 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi NW of Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Hit by AAA 1 mi SW Songdong-ni, crashed 3 mi E Yongyo-ri (20 NW of Pyongyang), SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html