Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-1855, Monday 9 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taegu -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Tip tanks malfunctioned, crashed 1.5 mi NW of Taegu while dumping munitions.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/