Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair , Wednesday 18 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Hit tension wires during strafing run, bailed out over Sea of Japan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/