Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-502, Wednesday 25 April 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kitan -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. Crashed while bombing an ox card, near Kitan (near Sariwon), egress highly unlikely. Poss. hit by ground fire/target fixation.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/